<>

MUSKINGUM COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS

SOUTHEASTERN OHIO’S 168th BLUE RIBBON FAIR - AUGUST 10-16, 2014
                                                                                                   

HOME      DIRECTIONS     CONTACT US  

                                                                           
*"JOIN US ALL WEEK" * "THERE IS SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE"*

 
 
    
 
ABOUT US
FAIR ADMISSION 
FAIR BOARD 
FAIR HISTORY 
FAIRGROUNDS MAP    
FAIR NEWS / SCRAPBOOK 
FAIR WEEK CAMPING & PARKING
FAIR WEEK EVENTS  
GRANDSTAND LINE-UP 
JR. FAIR  
EXHIBITOR INFO  
FACILITY RENTAL & STORAGE 
MONTHLY EVENTS
 
RELATED LINKS    
 LODGING & ZANESVILLE AREA
 

   2014 FAIR WEEK EVENTS

 

 MONDAY  TUESDAY  WEDNESDAY  THURSDAY  FRIDAY  SATURDAY

 
 Sunday, August 10 –    "VETERAN'S DAY"
 Veterans admitted FREE ALL DAY
 8:00 am - FAIR OPENS - All Exhibits in Place
 8:30 am - Jr. Fair Poultry Barn Meeting - Coliseum
 9:00 am - Large Livestock (Beef, Sheep, Dairy) Barn Meeting- Coliseum

 9:00 am - Grange Booths, Horticulture, Hobbies, Sewing, Art and Grange Judging (Arts Blding)

 10:00 am - Church Service - 4-H Jr Leadership Club (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 11:30 am - Junior Fair Llama Judging (Coliseum)
 11:45 am - Jr. Fair Hog Barn Meeting (Swine Show Arena)
 12:00 pm - Horse Barn Meeting (Horse Show Arena)
 12:00 pm - Llama Show (Coliseum)
 12:30 pm - Tribute to the Veterans (Grandstands)
 1:00 to 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 1:00 pm - 4-H Cloverbud Show & Tell (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 1:00 pm - Junior Fair Market Lamb Weigh-in (Sheep Barn)
 1:00 pm - HARNESS RACING  
 2:00 pm - RIDES OPEN
 2:00 pm - "The Beating of the Skins Show" - Percussion - Drum Teams, (J&E Distributors, North Stage)
 2:30 pm - Junior Fair Goat Barn Meeting (Goat Show Arena)
 2:45 pm - John Glenn High School Steel Drum Ensemble (J&E Distributors, North Stage)
 3:00 pm - Pick-in on Country (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 3:00 pm - Junior Fair Market Wether Goat Weigh-in
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away",  (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - Philo High School Band (Grandstand)
 4:00 pm - Rabbit Barn Meeting (Rabbit Barn)
 4:45 pm - GRAND OPENING OF THE 167th BLUE RIBBON FAIR (Grandstand)
 5:00 to 6:00 pm - RIDES CLOSE (Rest period for ride operators)
 5:00 pm - 4-H Awards (Grandstand)
 6:00 pm - Jr. Fair Parade and Crowning of Junior Fair Queen (Grandstand)
 6:00 pm - West Muskingum High School Band (Parade)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 7:00 pm - Junior Fair Rabbit Judging - Open Showmanship Fun Show to follow (Coliseum)
 7:00 pm - Junior Fair Market Hog Weigh-in (Swine Show Arena)
 7:00 pm - Karaoke Contest "Country Style" - Sponsored by  (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 7:15 pm - John Glenn High School Steel Drum Ensemble (Grandstand)
 7:30 pm - NTPA TRUCK AND TRACTOR PULL , (Free Show - Grandstand) ($5 Track Chairs)
 

 Monday, August 11 – “WENDY'S DAY”

 One Wendy's French Fry carton  entitles you FREE admission to the grounds, 7:00 A.M. until 1:00 P.M.
 8:00 pm - Junior Fair Market Steer Weigh-in (Behind Coliseum)
 9:00 am - Open Class Flower Show (Horticulture Bldg.)
 9:00 am - Open Class Baked Goods, Canning, etc. Judging (Horticulture Bldg.)
 9:00 am - FFA Booth/Crop/Engineering Judging
 9:00 am - Open Class Pony Show (Grandstand)
 10am til Dusk - Stihl Pro Chainsaw Wood Carver @  (Near Brighton Gate)
 10:00 am - Open Class Dairy Show (Coliseum)
 10:00 am - Rooster Crowing Contest (Poultry Barn)
 11:00 am - RIDES OPEN
 Noon - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist - (Entertainment Tent, Near Gate 1)
 12:45 pm - John Glenn High School Band (J & E Distributors , North Stage)
 1:00 to 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 1:00 pm - HARNESS RACING  
 1:00 pm - Junior Fair Goat Judging (Coliseum)
 2:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By  
 3:00 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist - (Entertainment Tent, Near Gate 1)
 3:00 - 6:00 pm - Terry Shepherd Gospel (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away" (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - Junior Fair Swine Showmanship (Swine Show Arena)
 5:00 to 6:00 pm - RIDES CLOSE (Rest period for ride operators)
 5:30 pm - Dance Express (J & E Distributors, North Stage)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 6:00 pm - Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship (Sheep Barn)
 6:00 pm - Zanesville High School Band (Near Brighton Gate-Marching the Midway)
 6:00 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist - (Entertainment Tent, Near Gate 1)
 7:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By 
 7:00 pm - ROUGH TRUCK CONTEST    (Free Show - Grandstand) ($5 Track Chairs)
 8:00 pm - GCR - (Entertainment Tent, Near Gate 1)
 

 Tuesday, August 12 -  "SENIOR DAY"

  Those 60+ Years Old Admitted FREE Until 5:00 pm.
 8:00 am - 3:00 pm - Garden/Antique Tractor Pull - Grandstand
 9:00 am - Junior Fair Horse Judging (Production & Western Class) (Horse Show Arena)
 9:00 am - Junior Fair Sheep Show (Sheep Barn)
 9:00 am - Junior Fair Poultry Show - Open Showmanship Fun Show to Follow (Agriculture Building, west of Rabbit Barn)
 9:00 am - Junior Fair Dairy Show (Coliseum)
 10am til Dusk - Stihl Pro Chainsaw Wood Carver @ (Near Brighton Gate)
 10:00 am - Barn to Barn with Cloverbuds (Swine Show Arena)
 10:00 am - Muskingum Recreation Center Presents:  "Seniors In Action" (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 10:00 am to 4:00 pm - Seniors Having Fun (J & E Distriburtors, North Stage)
 11:00 am - Bossy's Milk Jug Auction (Coliseum)
 11:00 am - RIDES OPEN
 11:00 am - Karaoke in the Country Open Karaoke with Bill & Barb Marling (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
  11:30 pm- Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship Contest (Coliseum)
  1:00 - 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 2:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 2:30 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist - (Entertainment Tent, Near Gate 1)
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away" (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - Maysville High School Band - Grandstand

 5:00 - 6:00 pm - RIDES CLOSE (Rest period for Ride Operators)

 5:00 pm - Junior Fair Steer Judging (Coliseum)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 6:00 pm - Peasant Valley Boys (J & E Distriburtors, North Stage)
 6:00 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist - (Entertainment Tent, Near Gate 1
 7:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 8:00 pm - NATIONWIDE DEMOLITION DERBY  (Free Show - Grandstand) ($5 Track Chairs)  Sponsored By:     & 
 8:00 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist  (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 
 Wednesday, August 13 -     "KROGER DAY"
 Two 14.5 ounce or 15.5 ounce can of Kroger Band Corn, Cut Greens Beans, Mixed Vegetables or Peas may be used for FREE admission to the grounds, 7:00 am Until 1:00 pm

 8:00 am - Junior Fair Market Hog Judging (Swine Show Arena)

 9:00 am - Junior Fair Horse Judging (Contest & English class) (Horse Show Arena)

 9:00 am - Junior Fair Harness & Pack Goat Judging (Coliseum)

 9:30 am - Junior Fair Draft Horse Judging (Grandstand)
 10am til Dusk - Stihl Pro Chainsaw Wood Carver @ (Near Brighton Gate)
 10:00 am - Open Class Draft Horse Show (Grandstand)
 10:00 am - Rooster Crowing Contest (Poultry Barn)

 11:00 am - RIDES OPEN

 11:00 - Junior Fair Non-Market Poultry and Poultry Showmanship - Open Poultry Show to Follow (Poultry Barn)
 12:00 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist  (J & E Distributors , North Stage)
  1:00 - 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 2:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 3:00 pm - Mike Bishop, Hypnotist  (J & E Distributors , North Stage)
 3:00 pm - Take Up Your Cross Gospel Ministry (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away" (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:30 pm - Junior Fair Beef Showmanship (Coliseum)
 5:00 pm - Junior Fair  Goat Showmanship and Open Showmanship (Sheep barn)
 5-6 pm - RIDES CLOSE (Rest period for Ride Operators)
 5:15 pm - "Dave Lehman, Comedian/Magician" (J & E Distributors , North Stage)
 6:00 pm - Tri-Valley High School Band (Grandstand)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 6:00-9:00 pm - Open Karaoke by Highway 40 Karaoke (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 7:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 7:00 pm - Itty Bitty Bunny Showmanship (Rabbit Barn)
  7:45 pm - "Dave Lehman, Comedian/Magician" (J & E Distributors , North Stage)
 8:00 pm - A-BAR RODEO BULL RIDING & GIRLS BARREL RACING  (Free Show - Grandstand)
 
 Thursday, August 14   
 9:00 am - Open Class Sheep Show (Sheep Barn)
 9:00 am - Junior Fair Beef Breeding Feeder Calves Judging (Coliseum)
 10:00 am til Dusk - Stihl Pro Chainsaw Wood Carver @ (Near Brighton Gate)
 11:00 am - RIDES OPEN
  1:00 - 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 2:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus(Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 2:00 pm - Pee Wee Sheep Show Contest (Sheep Barn)
 3:00-6:00 pm - Highway 40 Gospel Show (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away" (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 5-6 pm - RIDES CLOSED (Rest period for Ride Operators)
 5:30 pm - Junior Fair Market Sheep and Steer sale (Coliseum)
 5:30 pm - A2J Dance Crew (J & E Distributors , North Stage)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 6:00 pm - WYBZ Frozen T-Shirt Contest (WYBZ Booth, near the Coliseum) 
 7:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus (Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 7:00 pm - Rabbit Dress Up (Rabbit Barn)
  8:00 pm - TYLER FARR WITH SPECIAL GUEST PARMALEE  CONCERT (Grandstand)
 (Concert seating chart) (All Seats Numbered)
 
 Friday, August 15 -    "PEPSI DAY"
 One empty Pepsi 20oz bottle may be used for FREE admission to the grounds, 7:00 am Until 1:00 pm
 8:00 am - Livestock Showman of Showmen Contest (Begins @ Horse Show Arena)
 10am til Dusk - Stihl Pro Chainsaw Wood Carver @ (Near Brighton Gate)
 10:00 am - Open Class Beef Show (Coliseum)
 10:00 am - Finals Rooster Crowing Contest (Poultry Barn)
 11:00 am - RIDES OPEN
 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Ohio Soybean Council (Agricultural Building, West of Rabbit Barn)
 1:00 pm - Columbus Zoo Animal Presentation (J & E Distributors, North Stage)
  1:00 - 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 1:00 pm - Junior Fair Market Hog Sale (Swine Show Arena)
 2:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus(Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 2 - 7 pm - American Red Cross Bloodmobile (West End of Fairgrounds)
 2:30 pm - Junior Fair Goat Dress Up Fun Show (Sheep Barn)
 2:00-5:00 pm - Just Us Band (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away" (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 5-6 pm - RIDES CLOSE (Rest period for Ride Operators)
 5:30 pm - Melissa DesRosiers Dance Review (J & E Distributors, North Stage)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 7:00 pm - Pedal Tractor Pull (Coliseum)
 7:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus(Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
8:00 pm - THE SWON BROTHERS WITH SPECIAL GUEST DOUBLECUT  CONCERT (Grandstand)
  (Concert seating chart) (All Seats Numbered)
 8:00 pm - Markham Band Blues/Jazz - (J & E Distributors, North Stage)
 8:30 pm - 4-H Fun Night Dance (Blacktop near Horse Barns)
 
 Saturday, August 16   
 9:00 am - Junior Fair Market Rabbit, Goat, and Poultry Sale (Coliseum)
 9:00 am - Pony Pull (Harness Track - West of Grandstands)
 10am til Dusk - Stihl Pro Chainsaw Wood Carver @ (Near Brighton Gate)
 11:00 am - Horse Pull (Free Show - Grandstand)
 11:00 am - RIDES OPEN
  1:00 - 3:30 pm - 2 Bike Give-Away Registrations, Tent next to Fair Office
 2:00 pm - Pee Wee and Adult Swine Showmanship (Swine Show Arena)
 2:00 pm - Open Class Terminal Market Hog Show (Swine Show Arena)
 2:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus(Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 3:00 pm - Open Class Feeder Calf Show (Coliseum)
 3:00 to 6:00 pm - Pete Shew Back Porch Swing Band (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - "The 2 Bike-give-away" (Entertainment Tent, Gate #1)
 4:00 pm - Antique Tractor Parade (Grandstand)
 5:00 pm - The Zerbini Family Circus(Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 5:00 pm - Center Stage Dance (J & E Distributors, North Stage)
 5-6 pm - RIDES CLOSE (Rest Period For Ride Operators)
 5:00 pm - TRUCK, TRACTOR & SEMI PULL  (FREE Show -Grandstand) ($5 Track Chairs)
 6:00 pm - RIDES RE-OPEN
 7:00 pm - Junior Fair Building Disassembled and All Exhibits Released (including livestock)
 7:00 pm - Exhibits Released
 7:00 pm- The Zerbini Family Circus(Free Show - West End Fairgrounds) Sponsored By
 8:00pm - Square-Dance with Up 2 No Good (J & E Distributors, North Stage)
 8:00 pm -The Voice of Ohio (Entertainment Tent, near Gate #1)
 11:00pm - Rides Close
 

 RETURN TO THE TOP

 
 

 

 

 

 

MUSKINGUM COUNTY FAIR

 PO. BOX 2176 - ZANESVILLE, OHIO  43702-2176

 Phone (740) 453-3068-- Fax (740) 4522-809